Accessibility Links

Phaidon International Singapore Privacy Policy

Policy Statement:

This Policy has been put in place as “Everyone” has the right to know how their Personal Data will be handled.

Phaidon is committed to the protection of your Personal Data that we may collect, use and disclose (as reasonably necessary) in the due course of our activities or services such as permanent placement recruitment. As part of our compliance with the Personal Data Protection laws and/or regulations this document sets out Phaidon’ s internal regulations and standards on data protection.

Consent obligation;
All collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data shall be subject to your prior Consent.

Information we collect on you;
Phaidon would like to acknowledge that we may collect Personal Data about you when:
  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

How we will use your Personal Data;
Phaidon will use the collected Personal Data in accordance to the purpose which you have consented to in accordance to the following;
  1. introducing and recommending you (including sending your resume and Personal Data) to Phaidon’ s clients, Phaidon’ s affiliated companies, agents or sub-contractors that are engaged in the same or similar recruitment business as Phaidon, for recruitment purposes or recruitment collaborative purposes;
  2. sending you directly or via Phaidon’ s clients, Phaidon’ s affiliated companies, agents or sub-contractors for reasoning test, psychometric test, personality test, career aptitude test or any tests to determine your skills and suitability for the job(s);
  3. assessing and evaluating your profile to determine eligibility or suitability for a job application;
  4. discussing with your past employer(s), educational institution(s) to establish your employment history, reference checks or educational history;
  5. calling you to make arrangements for interviews;
  6. sending you internal Phaidon’ s newsletters periodically;
  7. calling you (including leaving voice messages) or short message services (SMS), WhatsApp or sending you text or other communication (text or image) applications for mobile device or via any electronic means (including electronic mailing) and facsimile or send invitations to you on job alerts, recruitment events, seminars, networking events, campus attraction activities;
  8. sending you market research surveys and/or service satisfaction surveys;
  9. meet any legal or regulatory obligations or requests issued by any court, legal or any regulatory bodies (including the agents of the regulatory bodies) to conduct audit checks, surveillance and investigation;
  10. meeting or complying with Phaidon’ s internal policies and procedures;
  11. storage and processing of your Personal Data; and any other purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

How we will store your information;
Your Personal Data we collect will be stored and processed via our internal database which is hosted in the UK. By providing us with your Personal Data you consent to having your data transferred and held outside of Singapore, and may be accessed by our offices globally.
Your Personal Data will be kept for no longer than necessary in accordance with our obligations under the PDPA.
We will remove or delete your Personal Data when it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose described above (unless we are required for any legal reasons).

Security of your information;
Safeguarding personal information and respecting confidentiality of your information is important to Phaidon International.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and we will take the necessary steps, including putting in place adequate technical and organisational measures, to protect your personal information. While we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of personal information will not occur

Accuracy of Data
Although Phaidon will try and ensure that the Data that we hold is accurate and complete, we recognise that such data my change from time to time, you may, at any time, request us to;
  • Update the Personal Data held on you
  • Correct the Personal Data held on you
  • Remove or Delete the Personal Data held on you
  • Withdraw your consent to use any Personal Data held on you
  • Receive a copy of the Personal Data held on you

In order to request any of the above, or and including complain about any alleged breaches of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, please contact;

Adilah Hamzah
Phaidon International (Singapore) Pte Ltd
Email: pdpasg@phaidoninternational.com
Phone: +(65) 65894455

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. “Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

We use “Cookies” for the following;
  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • Personalise our site to you to help you get what you need faster
  • Continuously improve our website for you
We do not use “Cookies to:
  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • You can switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop the browser from accepting cookies.

You can switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop the browser from accepting cookies. However, this may effect some of the functions of the website.

Review of the Policy
Phaidon will continue to review the applicability and effectiveness of this Policy on an annual basis or more frequently if required.